Slovenčina                                                              26.11.2020, 16:11
web updates

The winners of The Sun in a Net 2020

The Slovak Film and Television Academy (SFTA) granted the Slovak national film awards The Sun in a Net 2020 on Wednesday, September 9. The most awarded film was Amnesty (d. Jonáš Karásek) which won six prizes and Let There Be Light (d. Marko Škop) received five awards including the one for Best Fiction Film. Documentarian Tomáš Krupa won Best documentary for The Good Death and director Martin Smatana won Best Animation for The Kite.

Two prizes went to filmmakers of Watchmaker’s Apprentice (d. Jitka Rudolfová) – Best Costumes and Best Make-Up. David Kollar received Best Original Score Award for Punk Never Ends! (d. Juraj Šlauka) and Audience Award won Loli Paradička by Richard and Víťo Staviarsky.

The award for the outstanding contribution to Slovak cinema for this year went to the actor and director Milan Lasica.

The tenth edition of Slovak National Film Award The Sun in a Net awarded 6 films of total 14 nominees.

Congratulations!


List of Awards and Nominations:


Best Fiction Film
winner: Let There Be Light,director: Marko Škop
producers: Marko Škop, Ján Meliš, Petr Oukropec, Pavel Strnad
>>
AMNESTY, director: Jonáš Karásek
producers: Maroš Hečko, Peter Veverka, Nataša Ďuričová, Jiří Konečný, Ivan Juráš

>>PUNK NEVER ENDS!, director: Juraj Šlauka
producer: Ivan Ostrochovský

Best Documentary Film
winner: THE GOOD DEATH, director: Tomáš Krupa
producer: Tomáš Krupa

>>The Lonely Runners: Moving On!, director: Martin Repka
producer: Maroš Šlapeta
>>Never Happened, director: Barbora Berezňáková
producer: Mario Homolka, Dávid Čorba

Best Animation
winner: The Kite,director: Martin Smatana
producer: Peter Badač
>>The Tots (ep. Treasure),
director: Vanda Raýmanová, Michal Struss
producer: Vanda Raýmanová
>>SH_T HAPPENS, directors: Michaela Mihályiová, David Štumpf
producer: Peter Badač

Best Film Direction
winner: Marko Škop,film: Let There Be Light
>>Jonáš Karásek, film: AMNESTY
>>Juraj Šlauka, film: PUNK NEVER ENDS!

Best Film Screenplay
winner: Marko Škop,film: Let There Be Light
>>Jakub Medvecký, Teodor Kuhn, film: By a Sharp Knife
>>Juraj Šlauka, film: PUNK NEVER ENDS!

Best Cinematography
winner: Tomáš Juríček, film: AMNESTY
>>Denisa Buranová,
film: By a Sharp Knife
>>Ján Meliš, film: Let There Be Light

Best Film Editing
winner: Matej Beneš,film: AMNESTY
>>František Krähenbiel, film: Let There Be Light
>>Marek Kráľovský, film: The Rift

Best Film Sound
winner: Viktor Krivosudský,film: AMNESTY
>>Jan Čeněk, film: Let There Be Light
>>Tobiáš Potočný, film: By a Sharp Knife

Best Original Score
winner: David Kollar, film: PUNK NEVER ENDS!
>>Michal Novinki, film: By a Sharp Knife
>>Matúš Široký, Jozef Lupták, film: AMNESTY

Best Art Direction
winners: Tomáš Berka, Karol Filo, Václav Vohlídal, film: AMNESTY
>>Pavol Andraško, film: Let There Be Light
>>Juraj Fábry, film: Little Kingdom

Best Costumes
winner: Marek Cpin,film: Watchmaker’s Apprentice
>>Erik Ivančák,
film: PUNK NEVER ENDS!
>>Zuzana Krejzková, film: AMNESTY

Best Make-Up
winner: Helena Steidlová,film: Watchmaker’s Apprentice
>>Zuzana Paulini, film: Let There Be Light
>>Andrea Štrbová, film: AMNESTY

Best Actress in a Leading Role
winner: Zuzana Konečná(Zuzka), film: Let There Be Light
>>Natália Germani (Karin Lupková), film: AMNESTY
>>Ela Lehotská (Zuzana), film: By a Sharp Knife

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
winner: Anna Geislerová (Miriam Kelemenová), film: AMNESTY
>>Judit Bárdos (Guiliana Benzoni), film: The Impossible Voyage
>>Táňa Radeva (Judge Tibenská), film: By a Sharp Knife

Best Actor in a Leading Role
winner: Milan Ondrík (Milan), film: Let There Be Light
>>Pavol Kovačovský
(Kvičko), film: PUNK NEVER ENDS!
>>Roman Luknár (Ľudo), film: By a Sharp Knife

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
winner:Gregor Hološka (Gujda), film: AMNESTY
>>František Beleš (Adam), film: Let There Be Light
>>Dávid Hartl (Dávid), film: By a Sharp Knife

Related AIC articles:
The Sun in a Net 2012 - winners
The Sun in a Net 2014 - winners
The Sun in a Net 2016 - winners
The Sun in a Net 2018 - winners
The Sun in a Net 2019 - winners

published: 10.09.2020
updated: 10.09.2020