Slovenčina                                                              23.01.2021, 21:36
web updates

The Sun in a Net 2012 - Winners

The Slovak National Film Awards The Sun in a Net 2012, granted by the Slovak Film and Television Academy (SFTA) for the period of 2010 - 2012, have their owners. During the Gala Ceremony held in the Slovak National Theatre on April 17, 2012, 6 Slovak Films were awarded in 16 categories.

The House by director Zuzana Liová and Gypsy by Martin Šulík both received awards in six categories, the Best Fiction Film Award going to The House.  Awarded were also 25 from the Sixties or the Czechoslovak New Wave I. and II.the documentary by Martin Šulík,  Surviving Life, the animation - live action combination film by Jan Švankmajer and the short films Stones by Katarína Kerekesová and Light Breeze by Sahraa Karimi.

The Outstanding Contribution to Slovak Cinema Award was given to the director and scriptwriter Eduard Grečner and cinematographer Tibor Biath.

WINNERS

BEST FICTION FILM
THE HOUSE
SK / CZ - 2011 - 100 min.
director: Zuzana Liová
         
GYPSY
SK / CZ - 2011 - 107 min.
director: Martin Šulík
         
APRICOT ISLAND
SK - 2011 - 102 min.
director: Peter Bebjak
         
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM 25 FROM THE SIXTIES OR THE CZECHOSLOVAK NEW WAVE I. and II.
CZ / SK - 2010 - 100 min. + 105 min.
director: Martin Šulík
         
ILJA
SK - 2010 - 30 min.
director: Ivan Ostrochovský
         
MATCHMAKING MAYOR
CZ / SK - 2010 - 72 min.
director: Erika Hníková
         
BEST ANIMATION FILM STONES
SK - 2010 - 26 min.
director: Katarína Kerekesová
         
WHO'S THERE?
SK - 2010 - 10 min.
director: Vanda Raýmanová
         
THE LAST BUS
SK - 2011 - 16 min.
director: Ivana Laučíková, Martin Snopek
         
BEST SHORT FILM LIGHT BREEZE
SK - 2010 - 52 min.
director: Sahraa Karimi
         
IN DELIRIUM
SK - 2010 - 23 min.
director: Stano Petrov
         
CAGEY TIGERS
CZ / SK - 2011 - 23 min.
director: Aramisova
         
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE JUDIT BÁRDOS
for The House (2011)
         
MARTINA KOTLÁROVÁ
for Gypsy (2011)
         
SZIDI TOBIAS
for Apricot Island (2011)
         
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE MIROSLAV KROBOT
for The House (2011)
         
JÁN MIŽIGÁR
for Gypsy (2011)
         
ATTILA MOKOS
for Apricot Island (2011)
         
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE TAŤJANA MEDVECKÁ
for The House (2011)
         
KRISTÍNA LIŠKA BOKOVÁ
for The House (2011)
         
JANA OĽHOVÁ
for Surviving Life (2010)
         
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE MAREK GEIŠBERG
for The House (2011)
         
MÁTYÁS DRÁFI
for Apricot Island (2011)
         
MIROSLAV GULYAS
for Gypsy (2011)
         
ROMAN LUKNÁR
for Lidice (2011)
         
BEST FILM DIRECTION MARTIN ŠULÍK
for Gypsy (2011)
         
ZUZANA LIOVÁ
for The House (2011)
         
PETER BEBJAK
for Apricot Island (2011)
         
BEST FILM SCREENPLAY ZUZANA LIOVÁ
for The House (2011)
         
MAREK LEŠČÁK, MARTIN ŠULÍK
for Gypsy (2011)
         
PETR JARCHOVSKÝ
for Identity Card (2010)
         
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY MARTIN ŠEC
for Gypsy (2011)
         
JURAJ CHLPÍK, JAN BASET STŘÍTEŽSKÝ
for The House (2011)
         
MARTIN ŽIARAN
for Apricot Island (2011)
         
BEST FILM EDITING JIŘÍ BROŽEK
for Gypsy (2011)
         
JIŘÍ BROŽEK
for 25 from the Sixties or the Czechoslovak New I. a II. (2010)
         
LADISLAV BARÁK
for Identity Card (2010)
         
ANNA JOHNSON RYNDOVÁ
for The House (2011)
         
BEST FILM SOUND PETER MOJŽIŠ
for Gypsy (2011)
         
PETER GAJDOŠ
for Apricot Island (2011)
         
LUKÁŠ MOUDRÝ
for The House (2011)
         
BEST MUSIC VLADIMÍR GODÁR
for Gypsy (2011)
         
JURAJ DOBRAKOV
for Apricot Island (2011)
         
WALTER KRAFT
for The House (2011)
         
PETR OSTROUCHOV
for Identity Card (2010)
         
BEST ART DIRECTION JAN ŠVANKMAJER, VERONIKA HRUBÁ
for Surviving Life (2010)
         
MARIANA ČENGEL SOLČANSKÁ
for Legend of Flying Cyprian (2010)
         
FRANTIŠEK LIPTÁK
for Gypsy (2011)
         
BEST COSTUMES KATARÍNA HOLLÁ
for Gypsy (2011)
         
KATARÍNA ŠTRBOVÁ BIELIKOVÁ
for Identity Card (2010)
         
KATARÍNA HOLLÁ
for The House (2011)
         
IVANA STRUHÁROVÁ
for Legend of Flying Cyprian (2010)
         
BEST FOREIGN FILM
MELANCHOLIA
SK / SE / FR / DE - 2011 - 136 min.
director: Lars von Trier

         
THE WHITE RIBBON
AT / DE / FR / IT - 2009 - 138 min.
director: Michael Haneke
         
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
US / ES - 2011 - 94 min.
director: Woody Allen
         
         
         
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SLOVAK CINEMA EDUARD GREČNER
director, scriptwriter
         
TIBOR BIATH
director of photography


NUMBER OF PRIZES

GYPSY 6 Best Film Direction
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Film Sound
Best Music
Best Costumes
             
THE HOUSE 6 Best Fiction Film
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Film Screenplay
             
25 FROM THE SIXTIES 1 Best Documentary Film
OR THE CZECHOSLOVAK
NEW WAVE
             
SURVIVING LIFE 1 Best Art Direction
             
STONES 1 Best Animation Film
             
LIGHT BREEZE 1 Best Short Film


More information at:
http://www.slnkovsieti.sk/
http://www.sfta.sk/

Related AIC articles:
The Sun in a Net 2010 - Winners
The Sun in a Net 2008 - Winners

published: 18.04.2012
updated: 18.04.2012