Slovenčina                                                              20.01.2021, 10:56
web updates

Bratislava IFF 2011 presenting Slovak films

 
Bratislava International Film Festival (4. - 9. 11. 2011) will traditionally present Slovak films, as well. Besides the films screened within the International Competition of First and Second Films, the Panorama section and the Filmaker's Tribute section, the Slovak full-length and short films produced in the last year, will be mainly presented in the Made in Slovakia section.

In the International Competition of First and Second Feature Films, Slovak cinema will be represented by the debut of director Peter Krištúfek - Visible World, premiered at the Karlovy Vary IFF and the co-prodution title Alois Nebel by Tomáš Luňák, premiered at the Venice IFF.  In the Panorama section the successful Gypsy by Martin Šulík will be screened. The Filmmaker's Tribute section will focus on two significant personas of Slovak cinema - the New Wave director Eduard Grečner and the film journalist Pavel Branko. The other full-length and short films will all be included in the Made in Slovakia section.

The juries of IFF Bratislava consist of Slovak representatives, too: Slovak actress Zuzana Kanócz is the member of the Feature Films Jury, short films in the festival competition will be judged by Martin Kaňuch, the editor of the film magazine Kino Ikon, and Slovak journalist Miro Ulman is part of the FIPRECSI Jury. The Student Jury consists of: Theodor Kuhn (VŠMU Bratislava), Simona Schurdáková (AU Banská Bystrica) a Lenka Šturmankinová (VŠVU Bratislava).
.
COMPETITION OF FIRST AND SECOND FEATURE FILMS
VISIBLE WORLD
SK - 104 min. - 2011 - fiction
director: Peter Krištúfek
SCREENINGS
9. 11. - Wed - 19:30 - Kino Lumière
ALOIS NEBEL
CZ / SK / DE - 84 min. - 2011 - fiction / animation
director: Tomáš Luňák
SCREENINGS
5. 11. - Sat - 15:00 - Cinema City K5
6. 11. - Sun - 19:00 - Cinema City K7
PANORAMA
GYPSY
SK / CZ - 107 min. - 2011 - fiction
director: Martin Šulík
SCREENINGS
4. 11. - Fri - 14:00 - Kino Mladosť
9. 11. - Wed - 18:30 - Cinema City K9
FILMAKER'S TRIBUTE: EDUARD GREČNER
DRAGON'S RETURN
CS - 82 min. - 1967 - fiction
director: Eduard Grečner
SCREENINGS
6. 11. - Sun - 17:30 - Kino Lumière
FILMAKER'S TRIBUTE: PAVEL BRANKO
GEN.SK - PAVEL BRANKO
SK - 20 min. - 2010 - documentary
director: Jaro Rihák
The screening will take place within the Tibor Vichta Scriptwriting Award Ceremony, on November 7, at 19:00, in Hotel Radisson Blu Carlton.
MADE IN SLOVAKIA
THE HOUSE
SK / CZ - 100 min. - 2011 - fiction
director: Zuzana Liová
SCREENINGS
4. 11. - Fri - 21:00 - Kino Mladosť
5. 11. - Sat - 18:30 - Kino Mladosť
LIDICE
CZ / SK - 126 min. - 2011 - fiction
director: Petr Nikolaev
SCREENINGS
4. 11. - Fri - 16:30 - Cinema City K7
5. 11. - Sat - 12:00 - Cinema City K5
NICKY'S FAMILY
SK / CZ - 96 min. - 2011 - documentary
director: Matej Mináč
SCREENINGS
8. 11. - Tue - 14:00 - Cinema City K7
CHERRY BOY
SK - 100 min. - 2011 - fiction
director: Stanislav Párnický
SCREENINGS
8. 11. - Tue - 21:00 - Cinema City K9
APRICOT ISLAND
SK - 102 min. - 2011 - fiction
director: Peter Bebjak
SCREENINGS
9. 11. - Wed - 11:00 - Cinema City K9
TROU DE FER - THE IRON HOLE
SK - 55 min. - 2011 - documentary
director: Pavol Barabáš
SCREENINGS
7. 11. - Mon - 19:00 - Cinema City K7

8. 11. - Tue - 21:00 - Slovenská národná galéria
12. 11. - Sat - 18:30 - Kúpele Brusno, Banská Bystrica
VOICES
SK - 19 min. - 2010 - fiction
director: Peter Bebjak
SCREENINGS
4. 11. - Fri - 17:00 - Slovenská národná galéria
6. 11. - Sun - 12:00 - Cinema City K5
...AND I, KATARÍNA KOLNÍKOVÁ
SK - 52 min. - 2011 - documentary
director: Juraj Štepka
SCREENINGS
8. 11. - Tue - 18:00 - Cinema City K9
11. 11. - Fri - 18:30 - Kúpele Brusno, Banská Bystrica
INTERVIEW
SK - 20 min. - 2011 - fiction
director: Peter Magát
SCREENINGS
5. 11. - Sat - 18:30 - Cinema City K5
MONSTERPROCES
SK - 20 min. - 2011 - fiction
director: Milan Balog
SCREENINGS
5. 11. - Sat - 18:30 - Cinema City K5
DUST AND GLITTER
SK - 11 min. - 2011 - animation
director: Michaela Čopíková
SCREENINGS
4. 11. - Fri - 21:00 - Kino Mladosť
5. 11. - Sat - 18:30 - Kino Mladosť
LUNIK IX
SK / UK - 52 min. - 2011 - documentary
director: Michelle Coomber
SCREENINGS
4. 11. - Fri - 17:00 - Slovenská národná galéria
6. 11. - Sun - 12:00 - Cinema City K5
DISEASE OF THE THIRD POWER
SK - 52 min. - 2011 - documentary
director: Zuzana Piussi
SCREENINGS
6. 11. - Sun - 19:00 - Slovenská národná galéria
8. 11. - Tue - 15:00 - Slovenská národná galéria
10. 11. - Thu - 20:00 - Akadémia umení, Banská Bystrica
CHICKEN LOVE
SK - 45 min. - 2011 - documentary
director: Zuzana Piussi
SCREENINGS
6. 11. - Sun - 19:00 - Slovenská národná galéria
8. 11. - Tue - 15:00 - Slovenská národná galéria
10. 11. - Thu - 20:00 - Akadémia umení, Banská Bystrica
BLUE RED
SK - 6 min. - 2011 - animation
director: Daniela Krajčová
SCREENINGS
8. 11. - Tue - 14:00 - Cinema City K7

More information at:
www.iffbratislava.sk

Related AIC articles:
Slovak cinema awarded at Bratislava IFF 2010
Slovak Films at Bratislava IFF 2010
Slovak Films at Bratislava IFF 2009



published: 31.10.2011
updated: 09.11.2014