The Sun in a Net 2022 – Nominations
The 11th Slovak National Film Awards The Sun in a Net 2022, presented by the Slovak Film and Television Academy (SFTA), will honour the most remarkable films and creative accomplishment of Slovak cinema. The Gala ceremony will take place on Saturday, April 9, 2022 and will be broadcasted live on TV channel Jednotka (RTVS).
The Academy has nominated 11 films that will contend for prizes in 15 different categories.
Film Servants (d. Ivan Ostrochovský), the untold history of the church's involvement with the communist regime during the cold war, leads with 12 nominations, while The Man with Hare Ears by Martin Šulík and 107 Mothers by Peter Kerekes scored 11 nominations.
Turning to the other main categories, nominees for Best Documentary Film include At Full Throttle by director and producer Miro Remo, Paradise on Earth by Jaro Vojtek and Lucia Kašová's feature debut The Sailor. Animated shorts Once There Was a Sea... by Joanna Kozuch, Overboard! by Filip Pošivač and Barbora Valecká and On the Hill by Lukáš Ďurica and Juraj Mäsiar are running for Best Animation Award.
The Slovak National Film Awards ceremony will be held during the Slovak Film Week (April 4 – 10, 2022) at Kino Lumière, Bratislava, and will subsequently be shown in towns all around Slovakia. The showcase will feature the films premiered in 2021, as well as The Sun in a Net nominees and winners.
Slovak National Film Award The Sun in a Net nominees 2020 – 2021
Best Fiction Film
107 Mothers, director: Peter Kerekes
producer: Ivan Ostrochovský
The Man with Hare Ears, director: Martin Šulík
producers: Rudolf Biermann, Martin Šulík
Servants, director: Ivan Ostrochovský
producers: Ivan Ostrochovský, Albert Malinovský, Katarína Tomková
Best Documentary Film
At Full Throttle, director: Miro Remo
producers: Miro Remo, Vít Janeček
Paradise on Earth, director: Jaro Vojtek
producers: Zora Jaurová, Mátyás Prikler
The Sailor, director: Lucia Kašová
producer: Nazarij Kľujev
Best Animation
Once There Was a Sea..., director: Joanna Kozuch
producer: Peter Badač
Overboard!, directors: Filip Pošivač, Barbora Valecká
producers: Pavla Janoušková Kubečková, Jakub Viktorín
On the Hill, directors: Lukáš Ďurica, Juraj Mäsiar
producer: Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava
Best Film Direction
Peter Kerekes, film: 107 Mothers
Ivan Ostrochovský, film: Servants
Martin Šulík, film: The Man with Hare Ears
Best Film Screenplay
Marek Leščák, Martin Šulík, film: The Man with Hare Ears
Marek Leščák, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Ivan Ostrochovský, film: 107 Mothers
Ivan Ostrochovský, Peter Kerekes, film: 107 Mothers
Best Cinematography
Juraj Chlpík, film: Servants
Martin Kollár, film: 107 Mothers
Martin Žiaran, film: The Auschwitz Report
Best Film Editing
Jan Daňhel, Martin Malo, Maroš Šlapeta, film: Servants
Marek Kráľovský, film: The Auschwitz Report
Martin Piga, Thomas Ernst, film: 107 Mothers
Marek Šulík, film: The Man with Hare Ears
Best Film Sound
Olaf Mehl, Juraj Baláž, film: The Auschwitz Report
Tobiáš Potočný, film: 107 Mothers
Tobiáš Potočný, film: Servants
Best Original Score
Lucia Chuťková, film: 107 Mothers
Jonatán Pastirčák, film: Lines
Miroslav Tóth, Cristian Lolea, film: Servants
Best Costumes
Katarína Hollá, film: Servants
Katarína Hollá, Polina Karčeva, film: 107 Mothers
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková, film: The Auschwitz Report
Best Make-Up
Martin Jankovič, Katarína Horská, film: The Man with Hare Ears
Michaela Kicková, film: The Auschwitz Report
Lukáš Král, film: Servants
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Alexandra Borbély (Katarína), film: The Man with Hare Ears
Marina Klimova (Lesja), film: 107 Mothers
Irina Kirjazeva (Irina), film: 107 Mothers
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Zuzana Krónerová (Dana), film: The Man with Hare Ears
Liubov Vasylyna (Naďa), film: 107 Mothers
Tatiana Pauhofová (Simona), film: The Man with Hare Ears
Zuzana Mauréry (Katarína's mother), film: The Man with Hare Ears
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Noel Czuczor (Fredy), film: The Auschwitz Report
Miroslav Krobot (Jozef), film: The Man with Hare Ears
Samuel Polakovič (Michal), film: Servants
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Vlad Ivanov (Dr Ivan), film: Servants
Oldřich Kaiser (Julo), film: The Man with Hare Ears
Milan Mikulčík (Spirituál), film: Servants
More info:
www.sfta.sk
www.slnkovsieti.sk
published: 18.02.2022
updated: 18.02.2022