Slovenčina                                                              22.06.2024, 05:57
web updates

The Sun in a Net 2023 – Nominations

Slovak Film and Television Academy (SFTA) will once again honour the most remarkable films and creative accomplishment of Slovak cinema. Slovak National Film Awards The Sun in a Net 2023 will be announced Saturday, April 15, 2023 during the Gala ceremony, broadcasted live on TV channel Jednotka (RTVS). For the first time, Slovak audiovisual works will be awarded in the new Best TV Film/Miniseries/Series category.

The Ballad of Piargy, directed by Ivo Trajkov, leads with sixteen nominations. Tereza Nvotova's The Nightsiren will vie for the nine awards, while Michal Blaško's Victim and Peter Bebjak's Shadowplay scored six nominations each.

Turning to the other main categories, nominees for Best Documentary Film include Dežo Hoffmann – Beatles Photographer by Patrik Lančarič, The Countdown – The Last Film of Ivan Palúch directed by Martin Palúch and Marek Kuboš's ±90. In the Best Animated Film category are nominated Mercy directed by Ivana Laučíková, Journey to Yourland directed by Peter Budinský and The Websters Movie directed by Katarina Kerekesova.

Slovak National Film Award The Sun in a Net nominees 2022

Best Fiction Film
Goldilocks and the Glorious Losers dir.: Rasťo Boroš, prod.: Rasťo Boroš
Victim dir.: Michal Blaško, prod.: Jakub Viktorín, Pavla Janoušková Kubečková
The Ballad of Piargy dir.: Ivo Trajkov, prod.: Silvia Panáková, Erik Panák

Best Documentary Film
Dezo Hoffmann – Photographer of The Beatles dir.: Patrik Lančarič, prod.: Patrik Pašš
The Countdown – The Last Film of Ivan Palúch dir.: Martin Palúch, prod.: Peter Neveďal
±90 dir.: Marek Kuboš, prod.: Marek Kuboš, Peter Dubecký, Roman Genský

Best Animation
Mercy dir.: Ivana Laučíková, prod.: Ivana Laučíková
Journey to Yourland dir.: Peter Budinský, prod.: Peter Badač, Barbora Budinská, Jan Hameeuw
The Websters Movie dir.: Katarína Kerekesová, prod.: Katarína Kerekesová, Anna Vášová, Jiří Mika

Best Film Direction
Peter Bebjak, film: Shadowplay
Michal Blaško, film: Victim
Ivo Trajkov, film: The Ballad of Piargy

Best Film Screenplay
Rasťo Boroš ,film: Goldilocks and the Glorious Losers
Jakub Medvecký, film: Victim
Jana Skořepová, Ivo Trajkov, film: The Ballad of Piargy

Best Cinematography
Peter Bencsík, film: The Ballad of Piargy
Federico Cesca, film: The Nightsiren
Martin Žiaran, film: Shadowplay

Best Film Editing
Pavel Hrdlička, Thibault Hague Bensimon, film: The Nightsiren
Marek Kráľovský, film: Shadowplay
Michal Reich, film: The Ballad of Piargy
Alena Spustová, film: Dezo Hoffmann – Photographer of The Beatles

Best Film Sound
Juraj Baláž, Ivo Heger, film: The Ballad of Piargy
Clemens Endreß, Matthias Schwab, Simone Weber, Viktor Krivosudský, film: Victim
Jiří Klenka, film: Shadowplay

Best Original Score
Juraj Dobrakov, film: Shadowplay
Kiril Džajkovski, film: The Ballad of Piargy
Pjoni, Rob, film: The Nightsiren

Best Costumes
Erika Gadus, film: Victim
Alexandra Grusková, film: Plastic Symphony
Anita Hroššová, film: The Ballad of Piargy
Františka Králíková, film: Arved
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková, Anna Hrušková, film: Kryštof
Helena Tavelová, film: The Enchanted Cave

Best Art Direction
Tomáš Berka, film: The Ballad of Piargy
Tomáš Berka, film: The Nightsiren
Miriam Struhárová, film: Goldilocks and the Glorious Losers

Best Make-Up
Anita Hroššová, film: The Ballad of Piargy
Juraj Steiner, Martin Blizniak, film: Kryštof
Vladimír Wittgruber, film: The Nightsiren

Best Visual Effects
Boris Masník, film: Arved
Tibor Meliš, film: The Nightsiren
Jaromír Pesr, Michal Plička, film: The Ballad of Piargy

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Judit Bárdos (Juliša), film: The Ballad of Piargy
Natália Germani (Šarlota), film: The Nightsiren
Vita Smačeľuk (Irina), film: Victim

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Jana Kvantiková (Johanka), film: The Ballad of Piargy
Iva Bittová (Otyla), film: The Nightsiren
Jana Oľhová (teta Uľa), film: The Ballad of Piargy

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Attila Mokos (Ján Roháč), film: The Ballad of Piargy
Milan Ondrík (Bandy Koháry), film: Goldilocks and the Glorious Losers
Milan Ondrík (Jan Kavka), film: Shadowplay

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Marek Geišberg (Tomáš), film: The Nightsiren
Attila Mokos (Lučáno Ármin Wámbéry), film: Goldilocks and the Glorious Losers
Marián Geišberg (biskup), film: The Ballad of Piargy

Best TV Film/Miniseries/Series
Jozef Mak dir.: Peter Bebjak, prod.: Roman Genský, Peter Bebjak, Rasťo Šesták
The Horse dir.: Martin Šulík, prod.: Rudolf Biermann, Martin Šulík
Krakonošovo tajomstvo dir.: Peter Bebjak, prod.: Rasťo Šesták, Peter Bebjak, Sláva Adamíková


More info:
http://www.sfta.sk/
http://www.slnkovsieti.sk/


published: 27.02.2023
updated: 03.03.2023